Purdue Pharma’s blockbuster opioid OxyContin first came on the market in 1996. The company conducted an aggressive marketing campaign for the drug, s
[…] It ruled that nothing in the Bankruptcy Code allows the kind of protection from liability that the plan provides to the Sacklers.
On appeal, the 2nd Circuit reversed. It held that when read together, two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code give bankruptcy courts the power to approve the kind of nonconsensual third-party releases found in the Purdue Pharma plan. First, the court of appeals explained, 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides that the bankruptcy court can issue “any order, process, or judgment that is necessary to carry out the provisions of” the Bankruptcy Code. Second, the court noted, 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(6) – known as the “catch-all” provision – indicates that a bankruptcy plan may “include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of” the Bankruptcy Code. Moreover, the court of appeals concluded, the provisions shielding the Sacklers from civil liability were appropriate in this case.